FILM SCHEDULE

Friday 4/21/17

$15 – Opening Night Reception admission at the door
(If you are not going to see the opening night film and just want entry to the Opening Night Reception purchase click on the ticket button below.)

6:30 PM – 6:50 PM
Welcome by Mayor Lucy Vinis, Tibetan Chant to Open
“Our Immigrants” by Mimi Nolledo will be on exhibit at the Opening Night Reception

6:50 PM – 8:48 PM
Never Forget
Q&A with Director Jon Bling
$12 – Ticket stub gets you into the catered Opening Night Reception at JSMA

9:15 PM – 11:30 PM

Opening Night Reception at the University of Oregon Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art

Nosh and Mingle while enjoying music, dance, photo exhibit, and poetry.  Introductions to attending filmmakers.

Theater #1

Saturday 4/22/17

10:00 AM – 11:21 AM
Avenues of Escape – $6
Q&A with Director Leon Lee

11:41 AM – 12:47 PM
Blasian Narratives – $6
Q&A with Director Jivan Atman and Cast Member Chris Sanders

1:07 PM – 2:58 PM
Mixed Match – $7
Q&A with Producer and Mixed Marrow
Founder Athena Asklipiadis
Presented by Presented by the Oregon Cancer Alliance

3:18 PM
Cocktail Party – $7
Q&A with Director Regge Life and Actors
Tatsuo Ichikawa
and Jan Mishuzima

5:36 -6:47 PM
All Our Father’s Relations – $9
Q&A with Director Alejandro Yoshizawa

7:45 PM – 9:33 PM
Centerpiece Film – Resistance at Tule Lake – $9
Q&A with Director Konrad Aderer

9:48 PM – 11:26 PM
Vampariah – $9
Q&A with Director Matthew Abaya,
Visual Effects Designer Julius Sanchez, and Nelson Ceron

Sunday 4/23/17

11:00 AM – 12:47 PM
I Am Chamorro – $6
Q&A with Executive Producer Joanne Tabor,
Producer Rich Modic, Producer Rex Agagas
and Lead Pale’ Eric Forbes

1:22 PM – 2:56 PM
The Orange Story
Never Give Up! Minoru Yasui and the Fight for Justice – $7
Q&A with Director Holly Yasui and Co-Director Will Doolittle
of Never Give Up!

3:16 PM – 5:41 PM
Tatara Samurai – $9

6:01 PM – 7:30 PM
Light Live Performance Light – $9
**Special live performance by Lenora Lee and Tatsu Aoki
prior to the screening.  Q&A following the film with
Director/Composer Tatsu Aoki and Producer/Choreographer Lenora Lee

7:53 PM – 9:28 PM
Mele Murals – $12
Q&A with Hawaiian Muralist John “Prime” Hina

10:00 PM – 11:30 PM
Closing Gala – Catered Awards Gala with
VIP Pass or Mele Murals ticket stub
LZ Chinese Dish
Located at 1099 Chambers Street

Theater #2

Saturday Shorts

Conquer the World – FREE

3:45 PM – 5:34 PM

• Massive Monkees:  The Beacon
• The Ethnic Strategy
• Cactus
• Toenail
• Coming Full Circle: The Journey of a Transgendered Korean Adoptee
• Year of the Dragon

Q&A with Director Shannon Gee, Photographer Ian Devier

The Truth Hurts
5:54 PM – 7:27 PM

$6/$3 with current Student ID

• Fractured
• Trickle Down
• Cavities
• Dhalang
• 3 Chords And The Truth
• MIKI
• 3 Minutes

Q&A with Directors  Jimmy Duong, Weiko Lin,

Julia Chang, and Producer Mack Wei

Sunday Shorts

The Way We Were
3:45 PM – 5:32 PM

$6/$3 with current Student ID

• Float
• The Bird Who Could Fly
• Seppuku
• I Won’t Miss You

Q&A with Director Tristan Seniuk, Co-Director Voleak Sip,
Actor Keanna Mendoza, and Lead Tony Teav

Coming Out
5:47 PM – 7:26 PM

$6/$3 with current Student ID

• One Good Turn
• Picture Taipei
• Beta
• The Baby Lu’au
• Song on Canvas

Q&A with Director Jason Poon and Lead Actor Julia Fae