2018 Films

This page lists all the films we are showing at the festival. To view the complete program with synopses, please visit our 2018 Program page (under the Festival menu).

Documentary


Badass Beauty Queen

65 minutes | Canada | Directed by Theresa Kowall-Shipp
Q&A with actress/activist Anastasia Lin from Canada


Lim Ben and Alice Wong family
standing L to R: sons Frank, Bill, Henry, Jimmy, George. Seated: Alice Wong, Lim Ben, daughter Nancy


The Chinese Exclusion Act

160 minutes | USA | Directed by Ric Burns and Li-Shin Yu



Drawn Together: Comics, Diversity and Stereotypes

52 minutes | USA | Directed by Harleen Singh
Q&A with director Harleen Singh



Out of State

80 minutes | USA | Directed by Ciara Lacy



Proof of Loyalty: Kazuo Yamane and the Nisei Soldiers of Hawaii

55 minutes | USA | Directed by Lucy Ostrander & Don Sellers



A Taste Of Home

53 minutes | USA | Directed by Siang Hui Tay



WHO IS ARTHUR CHU?

88 minutes | USA | Directed by Yu Gu & Scott Drucker
Q&A with director Yu Gu

Documentary Shorts


98 Years and Counting: More Women Leaders Needed Everywhere

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Kirthi Nath



An American Hero: Frank Nishimura
23 minutes | USA | Directed by Shannon Gee


Circle Up

12 minutes | USA | Directed by Julie Mallozzi
After the brutal slaying of her teenage son, Janet Connors reaches out to her son’s killer to offer a chance for forgiveness. They team up with a group of mothers of murdered children to help young people in their community break the chain of violence and revenge.



ENFU

USA | Directed by Ian Devier



The Flip Side

25 minutes | USA | Directed by Val Wang



Moving Walls
25 minutes | USA | Directed by SharonYamato


NGUYENing | The Lee Nguyen Story

22 minutes | USA | Directed by Alfonso Bui



Race: the Al Young Story

20 minutes | USA | Directed by Rick Quan



The Sakada Series

35 minutes | USA | Directed by Maribel Apuya



Story of Self

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Set Hernandez Rongkilyo

Feature Narratives


Find Me

103 minutes | USA | Directed by Tom Huang



Grass

65 minutes | USA | Directed by Tanuj Chopra



THE JADE PENDANT

107 minutes | Hong Kong | Directed by Po-Chih Leong
Q&A with director Po-Chih Leong from Hong Kong and author LP Leung



KULEANA

95 minutes | USA | Directed by Brian Kohne



Stand Up Man

85 minutes | Canada | Directed by Aram Collier
This comedy-drama follows Moses Kim, a Korean-Canadian wannabe comedian, as he navigates through unfulfilled dreams, cultural expectations, and family obligations.  Life is certainly no joke, but a dose of kimchi fried rice, K-pop and orange hair can’t hurt.

Short Narratives


All Quiet on the Homefront

25 minutes | USA | Directed by Harjus Singh Sethi



Alpha Fish

9 minutes | USA | Directed by Roger An



America; I Too

20 minutes | USA | Directed by Anike Tourse



Asian Man, White Woman

2 minutes | USA | Directed by Woody Fu



BEEF

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Seth Alexander
“How far are you willing to go to get a taste of national exposure?”



Flip the Record

14 minutes | USA | Directed by Marie Jamora



Lions in Waiting

18 minutes | Canada | Directed by Jason Karman



Marvel Presents a New Superhero… Model Minority!

2 minutes | USA | Directed by Sean Dacanay



MONDAY

19 minutes | USA | Directed by Dinh Thai



Phỏmily Feud

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Ellison Shieh, Martin Tran



Welcome to the World

7 minutes | Canada | Directed by Albert M. Chan, Anthony Grasso



Woke

11 minutes | USA | Directed by Venk Potula



Wonderland

15 minutes | USA | Directed by Tiffanie Hsu



Yonsei
23 minutes | USA | Directed by J. H. Cabral

Music Videos


PIKABOO

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Vincent Blackhorse



Shine

3 minutes | USA | Directed by Imari Anderson